Visa For Parents In UAE

Tired of speaking with your parents via skype? Want to spend your lives together with your loving parents? Now here’s what you can do to bring them all here in Dubai. Sweet!V
For UAE expats with a valid resident visa having a minimum salary of Dhs20,000 or monthly pay of Dhs19,000 plus 2-bedroom accommodation are qualified to can get a 1 year renewable visa for their parents or parents-in-law.

What are the documents required?

  1. Typed application form (from typing centers)
  2. Original passport of sponsor and parents
  3. One photo for each applicant
  4. Proof of relationship from your embassy or consulate attesting relationship and that you are sole provider and care taker for your parents.
  5. Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.
What are the Steps?
  1. Make the listed documents and go to General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai. Submit them along with a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds for entry visa for your parent/s. Also, enclose copies of all above documents along with your contact numbers. The Approval Committee will either confirm or reject your application within two weeks. 
  2. Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees.
  3. Go to the residency section of DNRD
  4. Entry Permit will be sent by Empost usually within 48 hours

How much are the fees?

  1. Dhs2,000 refundable deposit
  2. Dhs110 application fee plus typing fee
The entry permit is valid for only 60 days from the date of entry, start processing the visa to avoid inconveniences.
 

What are the requirements for applying a residence visa?

  1. Appication form
  2. Original passport of parents and sponsor
  3. Health card/ Medical insurance of both
  4. 3 photos of each parent
  5. Tenancy Contract copy
  6. Salary certificate copy
  7. Original Visa entry permit
Note: If the sponsor is running a business: Show the Trade license and Company/ Personal Account statements.

What are the steps?

  1. Go to medical center for a health check up and obtain a medical card
  2. Go to General Directorate of residenc and Foreign Affairs Dubai
  3. Get a form typed certified typists.
  4. Proceed to the Residency section
  5. Passports wit the residency stamp will be sent to you via courier Empost
  6. Get a basic mandatory insurance policy for your parents.

What are the Fees?

  1. Dhs110 residency fee each parent per year + typing fee
  2. Dhs100 urgent application (optional)
  3. Dhs10 for courier fee
Source and for more information, click here 
 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s